Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS3

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. An established peacemaking committee or by incorporating peacemaking into the work of another committee(s).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 643 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 166 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 77.8%
77
79.4%
216
78.5%
288
86.0%
49
79.2%
630
Checked 22.2%
22
20.6%
56
21.5%
79
14.0%
8
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 73.6%
142
81.1%
490
79.3%
632
Checked 26.4%
51
18.9%
114
20.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
86.8%
191
76.8%
347
76.1%
89
79.3%
628
Checked 66.7%
2
13.2%
29
23.2%
105
23.9%
28
20.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 73.6%
324
80.1%
117
90.2%
174
92.9%
13
79.2%
628
Checked 26.4%
116
19.9%
29
9.8%
19
7.1%
1
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 78.7%
602
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
79.2%
629
Checked 21.3%
163
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794