Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS4

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. Teaching non-violent conflict resolution skills to children and youth in the church and/or community.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 605 74.8% 74.8% -.58
Checked 204 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 81.8%
81
73.5%
200
73.8%
271
71.9%
41
74.6%
593
Checked 18.2%
18
26.5%
72
26.2%
96
28.1%
16
25.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 67.4%
130
76.8%
464
74.5%
594
Checked 32.6%
63
23.2%
140
25.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
80.0%
176
71.9%
325
73.5%
86
74.4%
589
Checked 33.3%
1
20.0%
44
28.1%
127
26.5%
31
25.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 72.5%
319
74.0%
108
79.8%
154
64.3%
9
74.4%
590
Checked 27.5%
121
26.0%
38
20.2%
39
35.7%
5
25.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 74.4%
569
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
74.4%
591
Checked 25.6%
196
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794