Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS5

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. A study of human rights, arms control and disarmament, globalization, or sustainable development.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 689 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Checked 120 14.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 85.9%
85
86.0%
234
83.1%
305
89.5%
51
84.9%
675
Checked 14.1%
14
14.0%
38
16.9%
62
10.5%
6
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 79.8%
154
86.6%
523
84.9%
677
Checked 20.2%
39
13.4%
81
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
89.1%
196
83.2%
376
84.6%
99
84.8%
672
Checked 66.7%
2
10.9%
24
16.8%
76
15.4%
18
15.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 78.6%
346
91.1%
133
94.3%
182
85.7%
12
84.9%
673
Checked 21.4%
94
8.9%
13
5.7%
11
14.3%
2
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 85.0%
650
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
84.9%
674
Checked 15.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
15.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794