Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS6

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. A study of the war on terrorism since September 11th.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 636 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Checked 173 21.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.8%
75
74.3%
202
81.7%
300
86.0%
49
78.7%
626
Checked 24.2%
24
25.7%
70
18.3%
67
14.0%
8
21.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 77.7%
150
79.1%
478
78.8%
628
Checked 22.3%
43
20.9%
126
21.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
83.2%
183
77.9%
352
72.6%
85
78.7%
623
Checked 0.0%
0
16.8%
37
22.1%
100
27.4%
32
21.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 76.6%
337
82.2%
120
81.3%
157
85.7%
12
78.9%
626
Checked 23.4%
103
17.8%
26
18.7%
36
14.3%
2
21.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 78.8%
603
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
78.7%
625
Checked 21.2%
162
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794