Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS7

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. A study of other international issues involving conflict (for example, in the Middle East, Northern Ireland, the Bulkans, etc.).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 551 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Checked 258 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 63.6%
63
70.6%
192
66.5%
244
71.9%
41
67.9%
540
Checked 36.4%
36
29.4%
80
33.5%
123
28.1%
16
32.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 63.7%
123
69.4%
419
68.0%
542
Checked 36.3%
70
30.6%
185
32.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
79.1%
174
65.3%
295
58.1%
68
67.9%
538
Checked 66.7%
2
20.9%
46
34.7%
157
41.9%
49
32.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 63.0%
277
71.2%
104
77.2%
149
71.4%
10
68.1%
540
Checked 37.0%
163
28.8%
42
22.8%
44
28.6%
4
31.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 67.5%
516
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
90.9%
10
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
67.9%
539
Checked 32.5%
249
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
32.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794