Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS8

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. Letter writing or other public policy advocacy efforts that support legislation on peace and justice issues.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 647 80% 80% -.5
Checked 162 20% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 76.8%
76
81.3%
221
78.5%
288
86.0%
49
79.7%
634
Checked 23.2%
23
18.8%
51
21.5%
79
14.0%
8
20.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 72.5%
140
82.1%
496
79.8%
636
Checked 27.5%
53
17.9%
108
20.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
86.8%
191
77.4%
350
76.1%
89
79.8%
632
Checked 33.3%
1
13.2%
29
22.6%
102
23.9%
28
20.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 73.4%
323
87.7%
128
88.6%
171
78.6%
11
79.8%
633
Checked 26.6%
117
12.3%
18
11.4%
22
21.4%
3
20.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 79.6%
609
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
100.0%
11
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
79.8%
634
Checked 20.4%
156
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794