Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFORTS9

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. Recycling, energy reduction, and other concerns for the environment.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 373 46.1% 46.1% -1.08
Checked 436 53.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 52.5%
52
41.5%
113
45.0%
165
59.6%
34
45.8%
364
Checked 47.5%
47
58.5%
159
55.0%
202
40.4%
23
54.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 35.2%
68
49.0%
296
45.7%
364
Checked 64.8%
125
51.0%
308
54.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
110
40.5%
183
57.3%
67
45.5%
360
Checked 100.0%
3
50.0%
110
59.5%
269
42.7%
50
54.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 44.1%
194
45.9%
67
49.2%
95
35.7%
5
45.5%
361
Checked 55.9%
246
54.1%
79
50.8%
98
64.3%
9
54.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 45.2%
346
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
72.7%
8
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
45.6%
362
Checked 54.8%
419
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
54.4%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794