Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACE1

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Peacemaking is a central declaration of the Gospel of Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 390 48.3% 48.3% -.76
Agree 297 36.8% 85% .19
Neither agree nor disagree 56 6.9% 92% 1.13
Strongly disagree 26 3.2% 95.2% 2.07
Disagree 33 4.1% 99.3% 3.01
Not sure 6 .7% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 48.5%
48
43.9%
119
52.3%
192
45.6%
26
48.5%
385
Agree 34.3%
34
39.9%
108
33.2%
122
45.6%
26
36.5%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
7
6.6%
18
7.9%
29
1.8%
1
6.9%
55
Strongly disagree 3.0%
3
4.4%
12
2.7%
10
1.8%
1
3.3%
26
Disagree 7.1%
7
4.8%
13
2.7%
10
3.5%
2
4.0%
32
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 60.1%
116
44.6%
269
48.4%
385
Agree 31.6%
61
38.3%
231
36.7%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
10
7.5%
45
6.9%
55
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
3.6%
22
3.3%
26
Disagree 1.0%
2
5.0%
30
4.0%
32
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
603

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 100.0%
3
47.7%
105
47.6%
215
52.1%
61
48.5%
384
Agree 0.0%
0
36.4%
80
37.8%
171
33.3%
39
36.6%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
17
6.4%
29
6.8%
8
6.8%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.5%
16
3.4%
4
3.3%
26
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
10
4.0%
18
3.4%
4
4.0%
32
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 60.1%
264
41.1%
60
27.5%
53
57.1%
8
48.6%
385
Agree 31.0%
136
42.5%
62
45.1%
87
28.6%
4
36.5%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
20
8.9%
13
9.8%
19
14.3%
2
6.8%
54
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
2.7%
4
7.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
Disagree 1.8%
8
4.1%
6
9.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 48.2%
369
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
48.6%
386
Agree 36.7%
281
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.5%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
52
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.8%
54
Strongly disagree 3.4%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
Disagree 4.1%
31
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
Not sure 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794