Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EFFRTS10

Please let us know about your own congregation's peacemaking efforts. Indicate the areas in the list below in which your congregation has been involved over the past two years. Other (specify).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 720 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Checked 88 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.9%
87
86.7%
235
89.9%
330
96.5%
55
89.0%
707
Checked 12.1%
12
13.3%
36
10.1%
37
3.5%
2
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 87.0%
167
89.7%
542
89.1%
709
Checked 13.0%
25
10.3%
62
10.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
604

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
90.0%
198
89.1%
402
86.3%
101
89.0%
704
Checked 0.0%
0
10.0%
22
10.9%
49
13.7%
16
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 86.1%
378
91.8%
134
93.3%
180
92.9%
13
89.0%
705
Checked 13.9%
61
8.2%
12
6.7%
13
7.1%
1
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.9%
679
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
89.0%
706
Checked 11.1%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793