Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACE911

Since September 11th, has your congregation's involvement in peacemaking:
  1) Increased?
  2) Decreased?
  3) Stayed about the same?
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased? 115 14.5% 14.5% -2.3
Decreased? 2 .3% 14.8% -1
Stayed about the same? 625 79% 93.8% .3
Don't know 49 6.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased? 10.2%
10
13.8%
37
14.8%
53
24.5%
13
14.5%
113
Decreased? 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Stayed about the same? 83.7%
82
80.7%
217
78.2%
279
66.0%
35
78.9%
613
Don't know 6.1%
6
5.2%
14
6.7%
24
9.4%
5
6.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
53

777


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased? 14.9%
28
14.4%
85
14.5%
113
Decreased? 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Stayed about the same? 77.7%
146
79.4%
469
78.9%
615
Don't know 7.4%
14
5.9%
35
6.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
591

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Increased? 50.0%
1
12.5%
27
14.6%
65
17.0%
19
14.5%
112
Decreased? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Stayed about the same? 50.0%
1
82.4%
178
78.9%
351
75.0%
84
79.2%
614
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
6.1%
27
8.0%
9
6.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
216
100.0%
445
100.0%
112

775


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Increased? 15.7%
67
11.2%
16
15.3%
29
7.1%
1
14.6%
113
Decreased? 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Stayed about the same? 79.0%
338
80.4%
115
77.4%
147
78.6%
11
78.8%
611
Don't know 5.4%
23
8.4%
12
6.3%
12
14.3%
2
6.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
143
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Increased? 14.4%
108
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
113
Decreased? 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Stayed about the same? 79.2%
594
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
60.0%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
78.9%
613
Don't know 6.1%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

777