Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACOFFR

Did your congregation receive the Peacemaking Offering in 2001?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 398 50.4% 50.4% -.91
No 333 42.2% 92.5% .68
Don't know 59 7.5% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
50
48.1%
128
53.2%
191
47.2%
25
50.8%
394
No 41.8%
41
45.5%
121
39.3%
141
39.6%
21
41.8%
324
Don't know 7.1%
7
6.4%
17
7.5%
27
13.2%
7
7.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
266
100.0%
359
100.0%
53

776


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
117
46.9%
277
50.6%
394
No 30.3%
57
45.6%
269
41.9%
326
Don't know 7.4%
14
7.5%
44
7.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
590

778


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
46.3%
100
52.9%
234
50.0%
56
50.7%
392
No 33.3%
1
47.7%
103
41.0%
181
35.7%
40
42.0%
325
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.0%
13
6.1%
27
14.3%
16
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
442
100.0%
112

773


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
259
45.8%
65
33.0%
63
35.7%
5
50.6%
392
No 32.3%
138
46.5%
66
58.6%
112
57.1%
8
41.9%
324
Don't know 7.0%
30
7.7%
11
8.4%
16
7.1%
1
7.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
142
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

774


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
380
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.7%
393
No 41.8%
313
62.5%
5
100.0%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
324
Don't know 7.5%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

775