Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACOFF2

[ASK ONLY IF PEACOFFR=1 "YES"]Did you or another member of your household make a contribution to this special offering?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 295 73.4% 73.4% -.56
No 90 22.4% 95.8% 1.27
Don't know 17 4.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
33
72.5%
95
76.2%
144
87.5%
21
73.8%
293
No 35.8%
19
21.4%
28
19.6%
37
12.5%
3
21.9%
87
Don't know 1.9%
1
6.1%
8
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
131
100.0%
189
100.0%
24

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
91
71.9%
202
73.8%
293
No 17.2%
20
23.8%
67
21.9%
87
Don't know 4.3%
5
4.3%
12
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
281

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
71.3%
72
74.0%
174
75.4%
43
73.7%
291
No 0.0%
0
25.7%
26
21.7%
51
17.5%
10
22.0%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.3%
10
7.0%
4
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
57

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
200
66.7%
46
62.7%
42
100.0%
4
73.9%
292
No 17.6%
45
26.1%
18
35.8%
24
0.0%
0
22.0%
87
Don't know 3.9%
10
7.2%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
69
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
285
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
73.7%
292
No 21.8%
84
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
87
Don't know 4.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

396