Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCINVOLV

How involved are you, personally, in your congregation's peacemaking activities?
  1) Very involved
  2) Generally involved
  3) A little involved
  4) Not involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very involved 150 18.9% 18.9% -1.43
Generally involved 304 38.3% 57.2% -.42
A little involved 196 24.7% 81.9% .58
Not involved 144 18.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very involved 17.5%
17
21.0%
56
17.7%
64
20.0%
11
19.0%
148
Generally involved 36.1%
35
43.1%
115
38.0%
137
27.3%
15
38.7%
302
A little involved 23.7%
23
19.9%
53
25.5%
92
34.5%
19
24.0%
187
Not involved 22.7%
22
16.1%
43
18.8%
68
18.2%
10
18.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
267
100.0%
361
100.0%
55

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very involved 25.3%
48
16.9%
100
18.9%
148
Generally involved 37.9%
72
38.9%
230
38.6%
302
A little involved 20.0%
38
25.5%
151
24.2%
189
Not involved 16.8%
32
18.8%
111
18.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
592

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Very involved 33.3%
1
19.4%
42
20.1%
89
13.0%
15
18.9%
147
Generally involved 66.7%
2
39.6%
86
36.9%
163
43.5%
50
38.7%
301
A little involved 0.0%
0
24.4%
53
25.3%
112
20.9%
24
24.3%
189
Not involved 0.0%
0
16.6%
36
17.6%
78
22.6%
26
18.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
442
100.0%
115

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very involved 24.1%
104
16.1%
23
10.0%
19
7.1%
1
18.9%
147
Generally involved 39.8%
172
38.5%
55
36.3%
69
35.7%
5
38.6%
301
A little involved 23.1%
100
22.4%
32
27.4%
52
28.6%
4
24.1%
188
Not involved 13.0%
56
23.1%
33
26.3%
50
28.6%
4
18.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
143
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

779


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very involved 18.4%
138
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
18.9%
147
Generally involved 39.1%
294
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
301
A little involved 24.4%
183
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
24.4%
190
Not involved 18.1%
136
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

779