Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRFTH1

Has your congregation participated in an interfaith worship service or other interfaith gathering in the last two years, that is, a service or gathering involving Presbyterians or other Christians and members of one or more other religions, such as Jews, Muslims, Baha'is, or Hindus? An interfaith worship service
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 480 59.3% 59.3% -.83
Checked 329 40.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 61.6%
61
63.6%
173
56.7%
208
52.6%
30
59.4%
472
Checked 38.4%
38
36.4%
99
43.3%
159
47.4%
27
40.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 59.6%
115
59.3%
358
59.3%
473
Checked 40.4%
78
40.7%
246
40.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
62.7%
138
60.6%
274
46.2%
54
59.2%
469
Checked 0.0%
0
37.3%
82
39.4%
178
53.8%
63
40.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 54.1%
238
62.3%
91
67.9%
131
64.3%
9
59.1%
469
Checked 45.9%
202
37.7%
55
32.1%
62
35.7%
5
40.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 59.2%
453
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
45.5%
5
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
59.2%
470
Checked 40.8%
312
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794