Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRFTH2

Has your congregation participated in an interfaith worship service or other interfaith gathering in the last two years, that is, a service or gathering involving Presbyterians or other Christians and members of one or more other religions, such as Jews, Muslims, Baha'is, or Hindus? Other interfaith gathering
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 638 78.9% 78.9% -.52
Checked 171 21.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 77.8%
77
78.3%
213
80.1%
294
80.7%
46
79.2%
630
Checked 22.2%
22
21.7%
59
19.9%
73
19.3%
11
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 77.2%
149
79.8%
482
79.2%
631
Checked 22.8%
44
20.2%
122
20.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
80.0%
176
79.4%
359
76.1%
89
79.2%
627
Checked 0.0%
0
20.0%
44
20.6%
93
23.9%
28
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 75.5%
332
84.9%
124
82.4%
159
85.7%
12
79.1%
627
Checked 24.5%
108
15.1%
22
17.6%
34
14.3%
2
20.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 78.8%
603
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
79.2%
629
Checked 21.2%
162
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794