Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRDIAL

As part of its peacemaking ministry, should the Presbyterian Church (USA) be involved in encouraging and developing interfaith dialogue between Christians and followers of other religious groups?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 490 61.1% 61.1% -.68
Yes, probably 215 26.8% 87.9% .55
No 63 7.9% 95.8% 1.78
Not sure 34 4.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 59.6%
59
59.4%
161
63.6%
231
54.5%
30
61.0%
481
Yes, probably 23.2%
23
26.9%
73
25.9%
94
40.0%
22
26.9%
212
No 15.2%
15
9.2%
25
5.8%
21
3.6%
2
8.0%
63
Not sure 2.0%
2
4.4%
12
4.7%
17
1.8%
1
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
363
100.0%
55

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 76.2%
144
56.2%
338
61.0%
482
Yes, probably 21.2%
40
28.8%
173
27.0%
213
No 1.6%
3
10.0%
60
8.0%
63
Not sure 1.1%
2
5.0%
30
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
601

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 100.0%
2
58.0%
127
61.0%
274
65.2%
75
60.9%
478
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
30.1%
66
26.1%
117
25.2%
29
27.0%
212
No 0.0%
0
8.7%
19
8.7%
39
4.3%
5
8.0%
63
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.2%
19
5.2%
6
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
219
100.0%
449
100.0%
115

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 77.5%
337
51.4%
75
31.9%
61
57.1%
8
61.2%
481
Yes, probably 19.3%
84
32.9%
48
40.8%
78
14.3%
2
27.0%
212
No 1.1%
5
10.3%
15
19.9%
38
28.6%
4
7.9%
62
Not sure 2.1%
9
5.5%
8
7.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
146
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 61.0%
463
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
72.7%
8
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
61.1%
481
Yes, probably 27.1%
206
11.1%
1
100.0%
2
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.9%
212
No 7.8%
59
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
62
Not sure 4.1%
31
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787