Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACCOMM

Does your presbytery have a Peacemaking Committee?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 542 67.9% 67.9% -.64
No 129 16.2% 84.1% .69
Don't know 127 15.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
58
66.4%
178
71.2%
259
69.1%
38
68.0%
533
No 16.5%
16
20.5%
55
14.3%
52
9.1%
5
16.3%
128
Don't know 23.7%
23
13.1%
35
14.6%
53
21.8%
12
15.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
268
100.0%
364
100.0%
55

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
127
68.3%
408
68.1%
535
No 14.8%
28
16.8%
100
16.3%
128
Don't know 18.0%
34
14.9%
89
15.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
597

786


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
64.1%
139
69.1%
308
73.3%
85
68.4%
534
No 0.0%
0
18.4%
40
16.4%
73
12.1%
14
16.3%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
17.5%
38
14.6%
65
14.7%
17
15.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
217
100.0%
446
100.0%
116

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
294
62.3%
91
71.7%
137
64.3%
9
67.9%
531
No 15.8%
68
22.6%
33
12.6%
24
21.4%
3
16.4%
128
Don't know 16.0%
69
15.1%
22
15.7%
30
14.3%
2
15.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
146
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
516
75.0%
6
50.0%
1
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
68.2%
534
No 15.9%
120
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
127
Don't know 15.9%
120
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

783