Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCACT1

As a general rule, where there are armed conflicts around the world, would you favor or oppose the Presbyterian Church (USA) taking the following action? Praying for the affected peoples.
  1) Favor
  3) Depends on the situation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 803 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Depends on the situation 1 .1% 100% 28.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
99.7%
362
100.0%
56
99.9%
789
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
363
100.0%
56

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
191
99.8%
600
99.9%
791
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
601

792


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
448
99.1%
116
99.9%
786
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
448
100.0%
117

787


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 99.8%
436
100.0%
145
100.0%
192
100.0%
14
99.9%
787
Depends on the situation 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
145
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

788


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 99.9%
759
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
99.9%
788
Depends on the situation 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

789