Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACE2

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement: Christians are called to be peacemakers wherever they encounter brokenness and injustice.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 440 54.7% 54.7% -.72
Agree 316 39.3% 93.9% .57
Neither agree nor disagree 30 3.7% 97.6% 1.85
Strongly disagree 9 1.1% 98.8% 3.13
Disagree 3 .4% 99.1% 4.42
Not sure 7 .9% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 53.5%
53
53.1%
144
58.1%
212
44.6%
25
54.9%
434
Agree 39.4%
39
41.0%
111
35.9%
131
48.2%
27
38.9%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
6
3.3%
9
3.3%
12
5.4%
3
3.8%
30
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
365
100.0%
56

791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 66.5%
127
51.0%
307
54.7%
434
Agree 32.5%
62
41.2%
248
39.1%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
1
4.8%
29
3.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.1%
9
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
602

793


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 100.0%
3
51.6%
113
55.1%
249
59.1%
68
54.9%
433
Agree 0.0%
0
41.6%
91
38.1%
172
39.1%
45
39.0%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
3.8%
17
0.9%
1
3.7%
29
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
452
100.0%
115

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 66.1%
289
46.9%
68
36.3%
70
50.0%
7
55.0%
434
Agree 31.4%
137
44.8%
65
51.8%
100
28.6%
4
38.8%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
7
4.8%
7
7.3%
14
14.3%
2
3.8%
30
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.4%
2
2.6%
5
7.1%
1
1.1%
9
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not sure 0.7%
3
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
145
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

789


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 54.9%
418
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
55.0%
435
Agree 39.0%
297
33.3%
3
66.7%
2
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.9%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
29
Strongly disagree 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not sure 0.8%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

791