Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCACT2

As a general rule, where there are armed conflicts around the world, would you favor or oppose the Presbyterian Church (USA) taking the following action? Advocating basic human rights.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Depends on the situation
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 747 93.4% 93.4% -.26
Oppose 7 .9% 94.3% 1.71
Depends on the situation 40 5% 99.3% 3.67
Not sure 6 .8% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 93.9%
92
93.4%
253
92.5%
334
96.4%
54
93.3%
733
Oppose 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Depends on the situation 5.1%
5
4.1%
11
6.1%
22
3.6%
2
5.1%
40
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
361
100.0%
56

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
192
91.1%
543
93.3%
735
Oppose 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.9%
7
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
6.7%
40
5.1%
40
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
596

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
3
91.7%
199
93.3%
416
95.7%
112
93.2%
730
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
7
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
6.9%
15
5.2%
23
1.7%
2
5.1%
40
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
446
100.0%
117

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 97.7%
427
91.0%
131
84.7%
160
100.0%
14
93.4%
732
Oppose 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Depends on the situation 1.4%
6
9.0%
13
11.1%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
Not sure 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
144
100.0%
189
100.0%
14

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 93.5%
707
88.9%
8
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
93.2%
732
Oppose 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Depends on the situation 5.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
Not sure 0.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785