Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCACT3

As a general rule, where there are armed conflicts around the world, would you favor or oppose the Presbyterian Church (USA) taking the following action? Supporting the peacemaking work of our partner churches in the area.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Depends on the situation
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 671 83.7% 83.7% -.43
Oppose 10 1.2% 84.9% .9
Depends on the situation 113 14.1% 99% 2.24
Not sure 8 1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 78.8%
78
84.4%
228
84.9%
309
81.8%
45
83.8%
660
Oppose 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Depends on the situation 17.2%
17
12.6%
34
13.5%
49
18.2%
10
14.0%
110
Not sure 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
364
100.0%
55

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 92.2%
177
81.1%
485
83.8%
662
Oppose 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.3%
10
Depends on the situation 6.8%
13
16.2%
97
13.9%
110
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
598

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
3
82.1%
179
83.0%
371
88.9%
104
83.7%
657
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.3%
10
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
17.0%
37
14.3%
64
7.7%
9
14.0%
110
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.6%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
447
100.0%
117

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 91.3%
400
82.6%
119
67.4%
128
85.7%
12
83.8%
659
Oppose 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Depends on the situation 7.5%
33
16.7%
24
26.3%
50
14.3%
2
13.9%
109
Not sure 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 83.8%
635
77.8%
7
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
83.7%
659
Oppose 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Depends on the situation 13.9%
105
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
110
Not sure 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787