Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCACT4

As a general rule, where there are armed conflicts around the world, would you favor or oppose the Presbyterian Church (USA) taking the following action? Encouraging humanitarian efforts.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Depends on the situation
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 763 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Oppose 3 .4% 95.6% 2.05
Depends on the situation 31 3.9% 99.5% 4.32
Not sure 4 .5% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 96.0%
95
96.7%
261
94.2%
341
96.4%
54
95.4%
751
Oppose 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Depends on the situation 3.0%
3
1.9%
5
5.2%
19
3.6%
2
3.7%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
362
100.0%
56

787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 99.0%
190
94.3%
563
95.4%
753
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Depends on the situation 1.0%
2
4.5%
27
3.7%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
597

789


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
3
95.9%
210
94.6%
421
97.4%
114
95.4%
748
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
4.3%
19
2.6%
3
3.7%
29
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
445
100.0%
117

784


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 97.2%
424
95.2%
138
91.6%
174
92.9%
13
95.4%
749
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Depends on the situation 2.3%
10
3.4%
5
6.8%
13
7.1%
1
3.7%
29
Not sure 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
145
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 95.5%
723
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
95.4%
750
Oppose 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Depends on the situation 3.7%
28
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
29
Not sure 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

786