Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCACT5

As a general rule, where there are armed conflicts around the world, would you favor or oppose the Presbyterian Church (USA) taking the following action? Supporting the positions of the U.S. government.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Depends on the situation
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 106 13.4% 13.4% -2.41
Oppose 26 3.3% 16.6% -1.01
Depends on the situation 646 81.5% 98.1% .39
Not sure 15 1.9% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 12.2%
12
11.5%
31
14.0%
50
18.2%
10
13.2%
103
Oppose 7.1%
7
2.2%
6
2.8%
10
5.5%
3
3.3%
26
Depends on the situation 79.6%
78
84.1%
227
81.2%
290
74.5%
41
81.5%
636
Not sure 1.0%
1
2.2%
6
2.0%
7
1.8%
1
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
357
100.0%
55

780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 3.7%
7
16.4%
97
13.3%
104
Oppose 4.7%
9
2.9%
17
3.3%
26
Depends on the situation 90.6%
173
78.5%
464
81.5%
637
Not sure 1.0%
2
2.2%
13
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
591

782


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 0.0%
0
14.9%
32
13.1%
58
11.1%
13
13.3%
103
Oppose 33.3%
1
2.8%
6
2.9%
13
5.1%
6
3.3%
26
Depends on the situation 66.7%
2
79.5%
171
82.6%
365
81.2%
95
81.5%
633
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.4%
6
2.6%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
215
100.0%
442
100.0%
117

777


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 5.6%
24
11.1%
16
33.9%
64
0.0%
0
13.4%
104
Oppose 3.7%
16
2.8%
4
2.6%
5
7.7%
1
3.3%
26
Depends on the situation 89.1%
385
84.0%
121
60.8%
115
92.3%
12
81.4%
633
Not sure 1.6%
7
2.1%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
144
100.0%
189
100.0%
13

778


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 12.9%
97
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
103
Oppose 3.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
Depends on the situation 81.6%
613
100.0%
8
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
81.5%
635
Not sure 2.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

779