Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCACT6

As a general rule, where there are armed conflicts around the world, would you favor or oppose the Presbyterian Church (USA) taking the following action? Developing relevant policy that is debated and voted on at an annual General Assembly meeting.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Depends on the situation
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 295 37% 37% -1.14
Oppose 136 17.1% 54.1% -.18
Depends on the situation 291 36.5% 90.6% .79
Not sure 75 9.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 31.6%
31
35.3%
95
38.7%
140
49.1%
27
37.4%
293
Oppose 23.5%
23
21.2%
57
13.3%
48
5.5%
3
16.7%
131
Depends on the situation 35.7%
35
34.9%
94
37.6%
136
36.4%
20
36.4%
285
Not sure 9.2%
9
8.6%
23
10.5%
38
9.1%
5
9.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
55

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 46.6%
89
34.5%
205
37.4%
294
Oppose 7.3%
14
19.8%
118
16.8%
132
Depends on the situation 34.0%
65
37.0%
220
36.3%
285
Not sure 12.0%
23
8.7%
52
9.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
595

786


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
2
39.2%
85
35.3%
157
41.0%
48
37.4%
292
Oppose 0.0%
0
16.6%
36
18.7%
83
11.1%
13
16.9%
132
Depends on the situation 0.0%
0
32.7%
71
37.3%
166
39.3%
46
36.2%
283
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
8.8%
39
8.5%
10
9.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
217
100.0%
445
100.0%
117

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 50.2%
219
24.1%
35
18.6%
35
23.1%
3
37.3%
292
Oppose 5.7%
25
29.0%
42
33.0%
62
15.4%
2
16.8%
131
Depends on the situation 35.3%
154
37.2%
54
37.8%
71
46.2%
6
36.4%
285
Not sure 8.7%
38
9.7%
14
10.6%
20
15.4%
2
9.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
145
100.0%
188
100.0%
13

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 37.1%
280
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.5%
294
Oppose 16.8%
127
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
131
Depends on the situation 36.5%
275
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
36.3%
284
Not sure 9.5%
72
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

783