Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WARNEWS

Would you like to see the Presbyterian Church (USA) take a more active role in providing news stories on war-torn areas of the world by collecting and disseminating information provided by our partner churches in those areas?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 335 41.8% 41.8% -.87
Yes, probably 293 36.5% 78.3% .05
No, probably not 96 12% 90.3% .96
No, definitely not 35 4.4% 94.6% 1.88
Not sure 43 5.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 43.9%
43
37.5%
102
44.1%
160
43.6%
24
41.8%
329
Yes, probably 30.6%
30
37.9%
103
36.6%
133
41.8%
23
36.7%
289
No, probably not 15.3%
15
15.1%
41
9.1%
33
7.3%
4
11.8%
93
No, definitely not 6.1%
6
4.4%
12
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Not sure 4.1%
4
5.1%
14
5.8%
21
7.3%
4
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
363
100.0%
55

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.0%
107
37.2%
223
41.8%
330
Yes, probably 33.0%
63
37.9%
227
36.7%
290
No, probably not 6.8%
13
13.4%
80
11.8%
93
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
5.7%
34
4.3%
34
Not sure 4.2%
8
5.8%
35
5.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
599

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 66.7%
2
40.6%
88
40.6%
182
47.0%
55
41.7%
327
Yes, probably 33.3%
1
35.9%
78
36.8%
165
36.8%
43
36.6%
287
No, probably not 0.0%
0
13.8%
30
12.3%
55
7.7%
9
12.0%
94
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
5.1%
23
3.4%
4
4.3%
34
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.5%
14
5.1%
23
5.1%
6
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
448
100.0%
117

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 53.4%
234
34.7%
50
19.9%
38
38.5%
5
41.6%
327
Yes, probably 37.4%
164
36.1%
52
36.6%
70
30.8%
4
36.9%
290
No, probably not 5.0%
22
18.8%
27
22.5%
43
7.7%
1
11.8%
93
No, definitely not 0.9%
4
4.9%
7
11.0%
21
15.4%
2
4.3%
34
Not sure 3.2%
14
5.6%
8
9.9%
19
7.7%
1
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 41.2%
312
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
41.7%
328
Yes, probably 36.8%
279
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.6%
288
No, probably not 12.0%
91
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
94
No, definitely not 4.5%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
34
Not sure 5.5%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787