Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE1

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The U.S. government should do more to prevent nuclear bomb materials from the former Soviet Union getting into hand of terrorist or rogue governments.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 388 48.7% 48.7% -.69
Agree 279 35.1% 83.8% .1
Neither agree nor disagree 67 8.4% 92.2% .9
Disagree 14 1.8% 94% 1.7
Strongly disagree 3 .4% 94.3% 2.5
Not sure 45 5.7% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 29.9%
29
48.0%
130
52.6%
189
58.2%
32
48.6%
380
Agree 49.5%
48
34.7%
94
33.4%
120
25.5%
14
35.3%
276
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
7
8.5%
23
8.4%
30
7.3%
4
8.2%
64
Disagree 3.1%
3
3.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.4%
3
Not sure 9.3%
9
5.9%
16
4.5%
16
7.3%
4
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
271
100.0%
359
100.0%
55

782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 41.5%
78
50.8%
303
48.6%
381
Agree 38.3%
72
34.4%
205
35.3%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
19
7.6%
45
8.2%
64
Disagree 1.1%
2
2.0%
12
1.8%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Not sure 9.0%
17
4.7%
28
5.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
596

784


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
46.3%
101
47.1%
208
59.0%
69
48.5%
378
Agree 100.0%
2
34.4%
75
36.4%
161
33.3%
39
35.6%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
8.3%
18
9.0%
40
4.3%
5
8.1%
63
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.8%
17
5.4%
24
3.4%
4
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
218
100.0%
442
100.0%
117

779


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 50.6%
220
43.1%
62
46.8%
89
54.5%
6
48.3%
377
Agree 33.8%
147
36.8%
53
38.9%
74
27.3%
3
35.5%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
34
9.7%
14
8.4%
16
0.0%
0
8.2%
64
Disagree 1.1%
5
2.8%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not sure 6.4%
28
7.6%
11
2.1%
4
18.2%
2
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
11

780


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 48.0%
361
33.3%
3
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
48.4%
378
Agree 35.9%
270
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
35.5%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
61
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
64
Disagree 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not sure 5.7%
43
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

781