Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE2

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The church should quit trying to influence the government on matters of war and peace.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 24 3% 3% -3.02
Agree 48 6% 9% -2.05
Neither agree nor disagree 84 10.5% 19.5% -1.08
Disagree 306 38.3% 57.8% -.12
Strongly disagree 325 40.7% 98.5% .85
Not sure 12 1.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.1%
6
2.6%
7
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
Agree 5.1%
5
8.8%
24
4.4%
16
5.4%
3
6.1%
48
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
13
7.7%
21
11.4%
41
12.5%
7
10.4%
82
Disagree 31.6%
31
41.9%
114
36.4%
131
42.9%
24
38.2%
300
Strongly disagree 41.8%
41
37.5%
102
43.1%
155
39.3%
22
40.7%
320
Not sure 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
360
100.0%
56

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.1%
2
3.7%
22
3.0%
24
Agree 1.6%
3
7.5%
45
6.1%
48
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
12
11.9%
71
10.5%
83
Disagree 40.5%
77
37.5%
224
38.2%
301
Strongly disagree 49.5%
94
37.8%
226
40.6%
320
Not sure 1.1%
2
1.7%
10
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
598

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
3.1%
14
2.6%
3
3.1%
24
Agree 0.0%
0
6.9%
15
6.7%
30
2.6%
3
6.1%
48
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
13.9%
30
10.1%
45
6.8%
8
10.6%
83
Disagree 0.0%
0
38.0%
82
38.3%
171
38.5%
45
38.1%
298
Strongly disagree 100.0%
3
36.6%
79
40.5%
181
47.0%
55
40.6%
318
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
6
2.6%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
447
100.0%
117

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.1%
5
5.6%
8
5.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
Agree 2.1%
9
6.9%
10
13.6%
26
15.4%
2
6.0%
47
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
22
13.9%
20
20.9%
40
7.7%
1
10.6%
83
Disagree 34.4%
150
42.4%
61
43.5%
83
46.2%
6
38.3%
300
Strongly disagree 56.9%
248
27.8%
40
13.6%
26
30.8%
4
40.6%
318
Not sure 0.5%
2
3.5%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.6%
20
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
Agree 6.0%
45
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
48
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
80
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.6%
83
Disagree 38.4%
290
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.1%
299
Strongly disagree 40.9%
309
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
40.8%
320
Not sure 1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785