Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE3

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The church has a role in defending other faith communities that are the targets of hate crime.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 396 49.6% 49.6% -.79
Agree 349 43.7% 93.4% .5
Neither agree nor disagree 32 4% 97.4% 1.79
Disagree 11 1.4% 98.7% 3.08
Strongly disagree 5 .6% 99.4% 4.37
Not sure 5 .6% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 39.2%
38
48.5%
131
52.6%
191
54.5%
30
49.7%
390
Agree 48.5%
47
45.2%
122
41.6%
151
41.8%
23
43.7%
343
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
6
3.7%
10
3.6%
13
3.6%
2
3.9%
31
Disagree 2.1%
2
2.2%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Not sure 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
270
100.0%
363
100.0%
55

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 56.5%
108
47.3%
282
49.6%
390
Agree 41.9%
80
44.5%
265
43.8%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
3
4.7%
28
3.9%
31
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
596

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 100.0%
3
43.8%
95
50.7%
226
54.7%
64
49.6%
388
Agree 0.0%
0
48.4%
105
42.8%
191
40.2%
47
43.8%
343
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
3.6%
16
3.4%
4
4.0%
31
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
446
100.0%
117

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 61.0%
266
38.9%
56
30.0%
57
61.5%
8
49.4%
387
Agree 36.7%
160
52.8%
76
54.7%
104
30.8%
4
43.9%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
6
6.9%
10
7.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
31
Disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
7.7%
1
1.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Not sure 0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
13

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 49.4%
374
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
60.0%
6
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
49.5%
388
Agree 44.3%
335
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
43.9%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
29
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
31
Disagree 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Not sure 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

784