Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE4

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: Peacemaking requires strong international institutions such as the United Nations.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 314 39.2% 39.2% -.86
Agree 288 35.9% 75.1% -.08
Neither agree nor disagree 89 11.1% 86.2% .7
Disagree 52 6.5% 92.6% 1.48
Strongly disagree 32 4% 96.6% 2.25
Not sure 27 3.4% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 34.7%
34
31.3%
85
45.6%
165
46.4%
26
39.3%
310
Agree 32.7%
32
39.3%
107
34.3%
124
37.5%
21
36.0%
284
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
11
11.0%
30
11.3%
41
7.1%
4
10.9%
86
Disagree 7.1%
7
9.6%
26
4.1%
15
3.6%
2
6.3%
50
Strongly disagree 8.2%
8
4.4%
12
2.8%
10
1.8%
1
3.9%
31
Not sure 6.1%
6
4.4%
12
1.9%
7
3.6%
2
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
362
100.0%
56

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 44.2%
84
37.7%
226
39.2%
310
Agree 40.5%
77
34.7%
208
36.1%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
19
11.3%
68
11.0%
87
Disagree 1.1%
2
8.0%
48
6.3%
50
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
4.7%
28
3.9%
31
Not sure 2.6%
5
3.7%
22
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
600

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 66.7%
2
29.4%
64
40.5%
181
52.1%
61
39.2%
308
Agree 33.3%
1
37.2%
81
36.5%
163
32.5%
38
36.1%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
17.0%
37
8.9%
40
6.8%
8
10.8%
85
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
7.8%
35
1.7%
2
6.5%
51
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
10
4.3%
19
1.7%
2
3.9%
31
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
2.0%
9
5.1%
6
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
447
100.0%
117

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 55.4%
242
22.2%
32
15.6%
30
38.5%
5
39.3%
309
Agree 34.1%
149
52.1%
75
29.2%
56
23.1%
3
36.0%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
27
11.8%
17
20.8%
40
15.4%
2
10.9%
86
Disagree 1.4%
6
9.0%
13
15.6%
30
15.4%
2
6.5%
51
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.4%
2
13.5%
26
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
Not sure 2.5%
11
3.5%
5
5.2%
10
7.7%
1
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
144
100.0%
192
100.0%
13

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 38.9%
295
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
39.4%
310
Agree 36.4%
276
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.0%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
10.9%
86
Disagree 6.5%
49
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
51
Strongly disagree 3.7%
28
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
Not sure 3.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787