Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACE3

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement: It is important that peacemaking be central to the ministries of the Presbyterian Church (USA.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 317 39.7% 39.7% -.89
Agree 288 36% 75.7% -.02
Neither agree nor disagree 107 13.4% 89.1% .85
Strongly disagree 36 4.5% 93.6% 1.73
Disagree 48 6% 99.6% 2.6
Not sure 3 .4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 34.3%
34
38.9%
105
42.4%
153
36.4%
20
39.7%
312
Agree 36.4%
36
35.2%
95
36.0%
130
43.6%
24
36.3%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
15
13.0%
35
12.2%
44
14.5%
8
13.0%
102
Strongly disagree 3.0%
3
5.6%
15
4.7%
17
1.8%
1
4.6%
36
Disagree 11.1%
11
7.0%
19
4.2%
15
3.6%
2
6.0%
47
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
55

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 51.6%
97
35.9%
215
39.6%
312
Agree 37.2%
70
36.1%
216
36.3%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
13
15.0%
90
13.1%
103
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
5.7%
34
4.6%
36
Disagree 3.2%
6
6.8%
41
6.0%
47
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
599

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 100.0%
3
35.3%
77
40.3%
181
43.4%
49
39.6%
310
Agree 0.0%
0
39.9%
87
36.1%
162
32.7%
37
36.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
14.2%
31
12.0%
54
14.2%
16
12.9%
101
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
10
4.9%
22
3.5%
4
4.6%
36
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
13
6.2%
28
5.3%
6
6.0%
47
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
449
100.0%
113

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 51.3%
222
31.9%
46
18.8%
36
50.0%
7
39.7%
311
Agree 35.8%
155
36.1%
52
39.6%
76
21.4%
3
36.5%
286
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
36
17.4%
25
18.8%
36
21.4%
3
12.8%
100
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
4.9%
7
10.4%
20
7.1%
1
4.6%
36
Disagree 2.3%
10
9.0%
13
12.5%
24
0.0%
0
6.0%
47
Not sure 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
144
100.0%
192
100.0%
14

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 39.4%
298
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
39.7%
312
Agree 36.6%
277
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.6%
287
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
97
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.9%
101
Strongly disagree 4.6%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
35
Disagree 6.1%
46
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
47
Not sure 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785