Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE5

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: It would be unwise for the U.S. to unilaterally back out of treaties that limit the testing of nuclear weapons.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 244 30.5% 30.5% -.96
Agree 277 34.7% 65.2% -.3
Neither agree nor disagree 117 14.6% 79.8% .36
Disagree 56 7% 86.9% 1.02
Strongly disagree 38 4.8% 91.6% 1.68
Not sure 67 8.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 22.4%
22
24.6%
67
36.6%
132
37.0%
20
30.7%
241
Agree 28.6%
28
41.5%
113
31.6%
114
31.5%
17
34.6%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
16
14.3%
39
13.6%
49
18.5%
10
14.5%
114
Disagree 15.3%
15
5.9%
16
6.1%
22
3.7%
2
7.0%
55
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
2.9%
8
6.1%
22
1.9%
1
4.7%
37
Not sure 11.2%
11
10.7%
29
6.1%
22
7.4%
4
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
361
100.0%
54

785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.3%
67
29.3%
175
30.7%
242
Agree 33.2%
63
35.2%
210
34.7%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
21
15.6%
93
14.5%
114
Disagree 5.3%
10
7.5%
45
7.0%
55
Strongly disagree 4.2%
8
4.9%
29
4.7%
37
Not sure 11.1%
21
7.5%
45
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
597

787


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 50.0%
1
27.1%
59
31.2%
139
35.3%
41
30.7%
240
Agree 50.0%
1
36.2%
79
32.7%
146
37.1%
43
34.4%
269
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
14.7%
32
14.6%
65
14.7%
17
14.6%
114
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.3%
18
8.3%
37
0.9%
1
7.2%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
4.3%
19
3.4%
4
4.7%
37
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.3%
16
9.0%
40
8.6%
10
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
218
100.0%
446
100.0%
116

782


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 43.5%
190
19.0%
27
10.5%
20
30.8%
4
30.8%
241
Agree 32.7%
143
39.4%
56
34.6%
66
30.8%
4
34.4%
269
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
37
17.6%
25
25.1%
48
30.8%
4
14.6%
114
Disagree 5.9%
26
6.3%
9
11.0%
21
0.0%
0
7.2%
56
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
4.2%
6
8.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.7%
37
Not sure 6.2%
27
13.4%
19
9.9%
19
7.7%
1
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
142
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 30.3%
229
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
30.9%
242
Agree 35.0%
264
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.4%
270
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
107
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
114
Disagree 7.3%
55
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
56
Strongly disagree 4.5%
34
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
36
Not sure 8.7%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

784