Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE6

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: Government actions since September 11th pose a threat to civil liberties in the United States.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 89 11.1% 11.1% -1.52
Agree 233 29.1% 40.2% -.82
Neither agree nor disagree 138 17.2% 57.4% -.12
Disagree 193 24.1% 81.5% .58
Strongly disagree 91 11.4% 92.9% 1.28
Not sure 57 7.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 8.2%
8
9.9%
27
11.9%
43
14.5%
8
10.9%
86
Agree 34.7%
34
26.8%
73
28.7%
104
32.7%
18
29.1%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
19
18.0%
49
16.9%
61
14.5%
8
17.4%
137
Disagree 20.4%
20
23.9%
65
25.7%
93
20.0%
11
24.0%
189
Strongly disagree 11.2%
11
12.9%
35
11.0%
40
5.5%
3
11.3%
89
Not sure 6.1%
6
8.5%
23
5.8%
21
12.7%
7
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
362
100.0%
55

787


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 13.1%
25
10.4%
62
11.0%
87
Agree 38.7%
74
25.9%
155
29.0%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
26
18.6%
111
17.4%
137
Disagree 22.5%
43
24.6%
147
24.1%
190
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
14.0%
84
11.3%
89
Not sure 9.4%
18
6.5%
39
7.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
598

789


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.3%
1
11.0%
24
11.2%
50
9.4%
11
11.0%
86
Agree 66.7%
2
27.9%
61
29.4%
131
29.9%
35
29.2%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
19.2%
42
17.1%
76
13.7%
16
17.1%
134
Disagree 0.0%
0
20.1%
44
25.4%
113
28.2%
33
24.2%
190
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
15.1%
33
10.3%
46
7.7%
9
11.2%
88
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.8%
15
6.5%
29
11.1%
13
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
445
100.0%
117

784


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 16.9%
74
6.3%
9
0.5%
1
15.4%
2
11.0%
86
Agree 35.9%
157
27.8%
40
15.2%
29
30.8%
4
29.3%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
79
18.1%
26
14.7%
28
23.1%
3
17.3%
136
Disagree 17.4%
76
27.1%
39
36.6%
70
23.1%
3
23.9%
188
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
11.8%
17
27.7%
53
7.7%
1
11.2%
88
Not sure 7.8%
34
9.0%
13
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

785


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 11.0%
83
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
87
Agree 29.5%
223
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.3%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
126
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.2%
135
Disagree 24.2%
183
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
190
Strongly disagree 11.2%
85
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
87
Not sure 7.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

786