Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE7

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The potential long-run benefits of developing a missile defense shield for the United States outweigh any short-run problems from break the Anti-Ballistic Missile (ABM) Treaty with Russia.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 46 5.8% 5.8% -2.04
Agree 109 13.7% 19.4% -1.35
Neither agree nor disagree 131 16.4% 35.8% -.65
Disagree 194 24.3% 60.2% .04
Strongly disagree 198 24.8% 85% .74
Not sure 120 15% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.1%
6
4.8%
13
5.8%
21
7.3%
4
5.6%
44
Agree 10.2%
10
15.5%
42
13.6%
49
9.1%
5
13.5%
106
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
17
19.2%
52
14.4%
52
12.7%
7
16.3%
128
Disagree 23.5%
23
21.0%
57
26.7%
96
25.5%
14
24.2%
190
Strongly disagree 21.4%
21
21.4%
58
28.9%
104
23.6%
13
25.0%
196
Not sure 21.4%
21
18.1%
49
10.6%
38
21.8%
12
15.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
55

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
7.4%
44
5.6%
44
Agree 5.8%
11
16.1%
96
13.6%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
25
17.3%
103
16.3%
128
Disagree 25.4%
48
23.8%
142
24.2%
190
Strongly disagree 34.4%
65
22.1%
132
25.1%
197
Not sure 21.2%
40
13.4%
80
15.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
597

786


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
5.0%
11
6.3%
28
4.3%
5
5.6%
44
Agree 0.0%
0
14.7%
32
12.4%
55
17.2%
20
13.7%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
16.1%
35
16.9%
75
14.7%
17
16.3%
127
Disagree 0.0%
0
24.3%
53
24.7%
110
20.7%
24
23.9%
187
Strongly disagree 50.0%
1
23.9%
52
25.2%
112
26.7%
31
25.1%
196
Not sure 50.0%
1
16.1%
35
14.6%
65
16.4%
19
15.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
218
100.0%
445
100.0%
116

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.4%
6
4.9%
7
15.7%
30
7.7%
1
5.6%
44
Agree 4.1%
18
18.2%
26
31.4%
60
7.7%
1
13.4%
105
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
52
14.7%
21
25.7%
49
46.2%
6
16.4%
128
Disagree 30.3%
132
27.3%
39
8.9%
17
7.7%
1
24.2%
189
Strongly disagree 38.9%
169
13.3%
19
3.1%
6
15.4%
2
25.1%
196
Not sure 13.3%
58
21.7%
31
15.2%
29
15.4%
2
15.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
143
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.6%
42
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
Agree 13.7%
103
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
117
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.2%
127
Disagree 24.3%
183
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
189
Strongly disagree 25.2%
190
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.2%
197
Not sure 15.8%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

783