Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE8

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: War is a necessary evil in an unjust world.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 57 7.1% 7.1% -1.51
Agree 320 40% 47.1% -.77
Neither agree nor disagree 125 15.6% 62.8% -.04
Disagree 167 20.9% 83.6% .69
Strongly disagree 80 10% 93.6% 1.42
Not sure 51 6.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 9.3%
9
5.1%
14
7.8%
28
8.9%
5
7.1%
56
Agree 44.3%
43
41.9%
114
38.2%
138
32.1%
18
39.8%
313
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
10
17.6%
48
15.5%
56
17.9%
10
15.8%
124
Disagree 16.5%
16
19.5%
53
22.7%
82
21.4%
12
20.7%
163
Strongly disagree 13.4%
13
9.6%
26
9.1%
33
14.3%
8
10.2%
80
Not sure 6.2%
6
6.3%
17
6.6%
24
5.4%
3
6.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
272
100.0%
361
100.0%
56

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.1%
2
9.0%
54
7.1%
56
Agree 28.6%
54
43.6%
261
40.0%
315
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
25
16.5%
99
15.7%
124
Disagree 26.5%
50
18.9%
113
20.7%
163
Strongly disagree 19.6%
37
7.2%
43
10.2%
80
Not sure 11.1%
21
4.8%
29
6.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
599

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
7.3%
16
6.5%
29
8.6%
10
7.0%
55
Agree 0.0%
0
36.7%
80
41.7%
186
39.7%
46
39.8%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
1
17.9%
39
15.2%
68
12.9%
15
15.7%
123
Disagree 0.0%
0
21.1%
46
20.9%
93
20.7%
24
20.8%
163
Strongly disagree 66.7%
2
10.6%
23
9.0%
40
12.9%
15
10.2%
80
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
6.7%
30
5.2%
6
6.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
446
100.0%
116

783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 2.1%
9
9.8%
14
16.7%
32
7.7%
1
7.1%
56
Agree 35.3%
154
40.6%
58
51.0%
98
30.8%
4
40.1%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
70
15.4%
22
14.1%
27
23.1%
3
15.6%
122
Disagree 25.7%
112
21.0%
30
9.4%
18
15.4%
2
20.7%
162
Strongly disagree 14.0%
61
7.7%
11
2.6%
5
23.1%
3
10.2%
80
Not sure 6.9%
30
5.6%
8
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
192
100.0%
13

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.7%
51
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
55
Agree 40.6%
307
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.9%
313
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
116
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
15.8%
124
Disagree 20.8%
157
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
163
Strongly disagree 10.1%
76
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
80
Not sure 6.5%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

785