Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE9

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The U.S. government should lessen its military support to Israel, Egypt, and other Middle East governments.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 102 12.8% 12.8% -1.35
Agree 255 32% 44.8% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 149 18.7% 63.5% -.07
Disagree 139 17.4% 80.9% .56
Strongly disagree 43 5.4% 86.3% 1.2
Not sure 109 13.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 11.2%
11
10.8%
29
14.7%
53
16.1%
9
13.0%
102
Agree 33.7%
33
33.2%
89
31.3%
113
28.6%
16
32.1%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
20
18.7%
50
18.3%
66
19.6%
11
18.8%
147
Disagree 17.3%
17
16.4%
44
17.7%
64
16.1%
9
17.1%
134
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
5.2%
14
5.0%
18
10.7%
6
5.2%
41
Not sure 14.3%
14
15.7%
42
13.0%
47
8.9%
5
13.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
56

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 15.3%
29
12.2%
73
13.0%
102
Agree 34.9%
66
31.2%
186
32.1%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
28
20.0%
119
18.7%
147
Disagree 12.2%
23
18.8%
112
17.2%
135
Strongly disagree 3.2%
6
5.9%
35
5.2%
41
Not sure 19.6%
37
11.9%
71
13.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
596

785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.3%
1
15.3%
33
12.1%
54
11.2%
13
12.9%
101
Agree 33.3%
1
28.7%
62
31.5%
140
40.5%
47
32.1%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
21.8%
47
18.7%
83
14.7%
17
18.8%
147
Disagree 0.0%
0
15.3%
33
18.2%
81
17.2%
20
17.2%
134
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.2%
9
5.8%
26
5.2%
6
5.3%
41
Not sure 33.3%
1
14.8%
32
13.7%
61
11.2%
13
13.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
216
100.0%
445
100.0%
116

780


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 16.6%
72
11.2%
16
6.3%
12
15.4%
2
13.1%
102
Agree 36.9%
160
32.9%
47
20.9%
40
30.8%
4
32.1%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
69
18.2%
26
23.6%
45
30.8%
4
18.4%
144
Disagree 13.6%
59
15.4%
22
27.7%
53
7.7%
1
17.3%
135
Strongly disagree 2.8%
12
5.6%
8
10.5%
20
7.7%
1
5.2%
41
Not sure 14.3%
62
16.8%
24
11.0%
21
7.7%
1
13.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
143
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.9%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.0%
102
Agree 32.8%
247
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.2%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
140
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.8%
147
Disagree 17.1%
129
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
134
Strongly disagree 4.6%
35
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
Not sure 13.9%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

782