Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGREE10

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with the following statement: The U.S. government should reduce its military support to the government of Colombia.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 107 13.4% 13.4% -1.31
Agree 236 29.6% 43% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 177 22.2% 65.2% -.13
Disagree 89 11.2% 76.3% .46
Strongly disagree 24 3% 79.3% 1.04
Not sure 165 20.7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.2%
12
12.2%
33
14.4%
52
16.4%
9
13.5%
106
Agree 26.5%
26
26.3%
71
31.6%
114
34.5%
19
29.3%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
22
21.5%
58
23.3%
84
18.2%
10
22.2%
174
Disagree 10.2%
10
12.2%
33
10.5%
38
10.9%
6
11.1%
87
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
3.3%
9
2.8%
10
3.6%
2
3.1%
24
Not sure 25.5%
25
24.4%
66
17.5%
63
16.4%
9
20.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
55

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 17.5%
33
12.2%
73
13.5%
106
Agree 39.2%
74
26.3%
157
29.4%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
29
24.5%
146
22.3%
175
Disagree 4.8%
9
13.1%
78
11.1%
87
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
3.9%
23
3.1%
24
Not sure 22.8%
43
20.1%
120
20.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
597

786


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
15.2%
33
12.6%
56
12.8%
15
13.3%
104
Agree 50.0%
1
25.8%
56
29.7%
132
35.0%
41
29.4%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
22.6%
49
23.4%
104
17.9%
21
22.3%
174
Disagree 0.0%
0
13.8%
30
10.3%
46
9.4%
11
11.1%
87
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.8%
17
1.7%
2
3.1%
24
Not sure 50.0%
1
20.3%
44
20.2%
90
23.1%
27
20.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
217
100.0%
445
100.0%
117

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 19.1%
83
10.5%
15
2.6%
5
23.1%
3
13.6%
106
Agree 36.6%
159
28.0%
40
16.2%
31
7.7%
1
29.5%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
67
26.6%
38
32.5%
62
38.5%
5
22.0%
172
Disagree 6.2%
27
11.9%
17
21.5%
41
7.7%
1
11.0%
86
Strongly disagree 1.4%
6
2.8%
4
7.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
Not sure 21.4%
93
20.3%
29
19.9%
38
23.1%
3
20.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
143
100.0%
191
100.0%
13

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 13.0%
98
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
13.5%
106
Agree 29.8%
225
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.5%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
167
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
22.2%
174
Disagree 11.1%
84
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
87
Strongly disagree 2.9%
22
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
Not sure 21.1%
159
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

783