Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR1

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? The protection of U.S. economic interests abroad.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 707 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Checked 102 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 91.9%
91
87.9%
239
85.0%
312
93.0%
53
87.4%
695
Checked 8.1%
8
12.1%
33
15.0%
55
7.0%
4
12.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
189
84.1%
508
87.5%
697
Checked 2.1%
4
15.9%
96
12.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
89.1%
196
86.9%
393
86.3%
101
87.5%
693
Checked 0.0%
0
10.9%
24
13.1%
59
13.7%
16
12.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.2%
410
89.7%
131
72.0%
139
85.7%
12
87.3%
692
Checked 6.8%
30
10.3%
15
28.0%
54
14.3%
2
12.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 87.7%
671
88.9%
8
33.3%
1
81.8%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
87.5%
695
Checked 12.3%
94
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794