Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR2

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? The protection of human rights of people in another country.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 371 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
Checked 438 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
33
45.2%
123
48.5%
178
52.6%
30
45.8%
364
Checked 66.7%
66
54.8%
149
51.5%
189
47.4%
27
54.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 49.2%
95
44.7%
270
45.8%
365
Checked 50.8%
98
55.3%
334
54.2%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 33.3%
1
45.5%
100
44.9%
203
49.6%
58
45.7%
362
Checked 66.7%
2
54.5%
120
55.1%
249
50.4%
59
54.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 45.2%
199
53.4%
78
39.4%
76
57.1%
8
45.5%
361
Checked 54.8%
241
46.6%
68
60.6%
117
42.9%
6
54.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 46.0%
352
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
45.8%
364
Checked 54.0%
413
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
54.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794