Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR3

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? The replacement of a government that seems to be hostile to our way of life.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 752 93% 93% -.27
Checked 57 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 89.9%
89
93.8%
255
92.4%
339
98.2%
56
93.0%
739
Checked 10.1%
10
6.3%
17
7.6%
28
1.8%
1
7.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
187
91.7%
554
93.0%
741
Checked 3.1%
6
8.3%
50
7.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
92.3%
203
93.1%
421
93.2%
109
92.9%
736
Checked 0.0%
0
7.7%
17
6.9%
31
6.8%
8
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.8%
426
93.8%
137
82.9%
160
100.0%
14
92.9%
737
Checked 3.2%
14
6.2%
9
17.1%
33
0.0%
0
7.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.2%
713
77.8%
7
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
93.1%
739
Checked 6.8%
52
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794