Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR4

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? The punishment of another government for act of terrorism believed but not proven to be supported by that government.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 723 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 86 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.9%
87
91.5%
249
88.6%
325
89.5%
51
89.6%
712
Checked 12.1%
12
8.5%
23
11.4%
42
10.5%
6
10.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
192
86.4%
522
89.6%
714
Checked 0.5%
1
13.6%
82
10.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
89.5%
197
88.7%
401
91.5%
107
89.4%
708
Checked 0.0%
0
10.5%
23
11.3%
51
8.5%
10
10.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
423
89.7%
131
74.1%
143
85.7%
12
89.4%
709
Checked 3.9%
17
10.3%
15
25.9%
50
14.3%
2
10.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 89.7%
686
88.9%
8
33.3%
1
100.0%
11
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
89.5%
711
Checked 10.3%
79
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794