Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEACE4

Please indicate your degree of agreement or disagreement with the following statement: The Presbyterian Church (USA) devotes too much attention to peacemaking issues.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 44 5.5% 5.5% -2.13
Agree 109 13.7% 19.2% -1.35
Neither agree nor disagree 170 21.3% 40.5% -.57
Strongly disagree 195 24.5% 65% .21
Disagree 251 31.5% 96.5% .99
Not sure 28 3.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 8.1%
8
4.9%
13
5.2%
19
7.4%
4
5.6%
44
Agree 13.1%
13
17.5%
47
11.0%
40
13.0%
7
13.7%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
19
20.9%
56
22.7%
82
16.7%
9
21.2%
166
Strongly disagree 28.3%
28
23.1%
62
24.3%
88
29.6%
16
24.8%
194
Disagree 26.3%
26
30.2%
81
34.3%
124
24.1%
13
31.2%
244
Not sure 5.1%
5
3.4%
9
2.5%
9
9.3%
5
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
54

783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.1%
2
7.0%
42
5.6%
44
Agree 5.3%
10
16.2%
97
13.6%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
35
22.1%
132
21.3%
167
Strongly disagree 31.9%
60
22.4%
134
24.7%
194
Disagree 40.4%
76
28.3%
169
31.2%
245
Not sure 2.7%
5
3.9%
23
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
597

785


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
6.0%
13
5.8%
26
4.4%
5
5.6%
44
Agree 0.0%
0
16.1%
35
13.6%
61
10.6%
12
13.8%
108
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
21.6%
47
20.8%
93
22.1%
25
21.1%
165
Strongly disagree 66.7%
2
26.1%
57
22.6%
101
28.3%
32
24.6%
192
Disagree 33.3%
1
26.1%
57
34.0%
152
30.1%
34
31.2%
244
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
3.1%
14
4.4%
5
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
447
100.0%
113

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 1.6%
7
7.6%
11
12.6%
24
14.3%
2
5.6%
44
Agree 6.0%
26
14.5%
21
30.9%
59
7.1%
1
13.7%
107
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
70
25.5%
37
27.7%
53
28.6%
4
21.0%
164
Strongly disagree 33.6%
145
19.3%
28
10.5%
20
0.0%
0
24.7%
193
Disagree 40.4%
174
26.2%
38
14.1%
27
42.9%
6
31.4%
245
Not sure 2.1%
9
6.9%
10
4.2%
8
7.1%
1
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
145
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

781


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.6%
42
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
Agree 13.7%
103
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
108
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
161
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.2%
166
Strongly disagree 24.5%
185
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
193
Disagree 31.2%
235
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
31.3%
245
Not sure 3.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

783