Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR5

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? The protection of our country after having been attacked by another country.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 109 13.5% 13.5% -2.53
Checked 699 86.5% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 19.4%
19
14.7%
40
10.9%
40
12.3%
7
13.4%
106
Checked 80.6%
79
85.3%
232
89.1%
327
87.7%
50
86.6%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 21.9%
42
10.6%
64
13.3%
106
Checked 78.1%
150
89.4%
540
86.7%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
604

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
13.2%
29
12.6%
57
14.5%
17
13.3%
105
Checked 33.3%
1
86.8%
191
87.4%
394
85.5%
100
86.7%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 17.5%
77
11.0%
16
4.1%
8
28.6%
4
13.3%
105
Checked 82.5%
362
89.0%
130
95.9%
185
71.4%
10
86.7%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 13.5%
103
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
106
Checked 86.5%
661
88.9%
8
100.0%
3
90.9%
10
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
86.6%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793