Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR6

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? The protection of a country closely allied with us that had been attacked by another country.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 266 32.9% 32.9% -1.43
Checked 542 67.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 39.8%
39
33.5%
91
30.5%
112
33.3%
19
32.9%
261
Checked 60.2%
59
66.5%
181
69.5%
255
66.7%
38
67.1%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 54.2%
104
26.2%
158
32.9%
262
Checked 45.8%
88
73.8%
446
67.1%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
604

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
33.2%
73
32.2%
145
34.2%
40
32.9%
260
Checked 33.3%
1
66.8%
147
67.8%
306
65.8%
77
67.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 39.4%
173
34.2%
50
16.6%
32
35.7%
5
32.8%
260
Checked 60.6%
266
65.8%
96
83.4%
161
64.3%
9
67.2%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 32.9%
251
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
32.9%
261
Checked 67.1%
513
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
67.1%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793