Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR7

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? To live up to the demands of treaties that we have signed.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 392 48.5% 48.5% -1.03
Checked 416 51.5% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 53.1%
52
52.6%
143
44.7%
164
40.4%
23
48.1%
382
Checked 46.9%
46
47.4%
129
55.3%
203
59.6%
34
51.9%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 60.9%
117
44.0%
266
48.1%
383
Checked 39.1%
75
56.0%
338
51.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
604

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
55.9%
123
45.2%
204
43.6%
51
48.2%
381
Checked 0.0%
0
44.1%
97
54.8%
247
56.4%
66
51.8%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 51.0%
224
51.4%
75
38.3%
74
50.0%
7
48.0%
380
Checked 49.0%
215
48.6%
71
61.7%
119
50.0%
7
52.0%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 48.8%
373
33.3%
3
66.7%
2
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.2%
382
Checked 51.2%
391
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
51.8%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793