Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR8

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? To preemptively destroy weapons of mass destruction.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 509 63% 63% -.77
Checked 299 37% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 61.2%
60
62.9%
171
62.9%
231
70.2%
40
63.2%
502
Checked 38.8%
38
37.1%
101
37.1%
136
29.8%
17
36.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 81.8%
157
57.3%
346
63.2%
503
Checked 18.2%
35
42.7%
258
36.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
604

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
68.6%
151
60.8%
274
61.5%
72
63.2%
500
Checked 0.0%
0
31.4%
69
39.2%
177
38.5%
45
36.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
451
100.0%
117

791


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 72.9%
320
63.0%
92
40.9%
79
71.4%
10
63.3%
501
Checked 27.1%
119
37.0%
54
59.1%
114
28.6%
4
36.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 63.1%
482
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
63.6%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
63.2%
501
Checked 36.9%
282
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

793