Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JUSTWAR9

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? None of the above.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 760 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Checked 49 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 89.9%
89
93.4%
254
95.9%
352
93.0%
53
94.1%
748
Checked 10.1%
10
6.6%
18
4.1%
15
7.0%
4
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 90.7%
175
95.2%
575
94.1%
750
Checked 9.3%
18
4.8%
29
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 66.7%
2
93.6%
206
94.5%
427
94.0%
110
94.1%
745
Checked 33.3%
1
6.4%
14
5.5%
25
6.0%
7
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 91.6%
403
96.6%
141
99.0%
191
78.6%
11
94.1%
746
Checked 8.4%
37
3.4%
5
1.0%
2
21.4%
3
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.9%
718
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.1%
747
Checked 6.1%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794