Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JSTWAR10

Which of the following do you believe would be just reasons for the United States government to go to war? Other (specify).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 776 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 33 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
95
94.9%
258
96.2%
353
98.2%
56
95.8%
762
Checked 4.0%
4
5.1%
14
3.8%
14
1.8%
1
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
272
100.0%
367
100.0%
57

795


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 95.9%
185
95.9%
579
95.9%
764
Checked 4.1%
8
4.1%
25
4.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
3
94.5%
208
96.2%
435
96.6%
113
95.8%
759
Checked 0.0%
0
5.5%
12
3.8%
17
3.4%
4
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
452
100.0%
117

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.7%
421
95.9%
140
97.4%
188
78.6%
11
95.8%
760
Checked 4.3%
19
4.1%
6
2.6%
5
21.4%
3
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
14

793


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 95.7%
732
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
95.8%
761
Checked 4.3%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

794