Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TWOSTATE

Do you support a "two-state solution" in the Middle East�that there should be both the state of Israel and a state of Palestine?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 676 84.3% 84.3% -.42
No 35 4.4% 88.7% 1.12
Not sure 91 11.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
79
82.7%
224
85.2%
310
94.5%
52
84.4%
665
No 3.1%
3
4.8%
13
4.1%
15
3.6%
2
4.2%
33
Not sure 16.3%
16
12.5%
34
10.7%
39
1.8%
1
11.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
364
100.0%
55

788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
167
83.3%
499
84.3%
666
No 0.5%
1
5.3%
32
4.2%
33
Not sure 12.0%
23
11.4%
68
11.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
599

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
80.8%
177
84.1%
376
91.4%
106
84.2%
661
No 0.0%
0
4.6%
10
4.9%
22
0.9%
1
4.2%
33
Not sure 33.3%
1
14.6%
32
11.0%
49
7.8%
9
11.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
447
100.0%
116

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
393
86.2%
125
69.6%
133
85.7%
12
84.4%
663
No 1.6%
7
0.7%
1
13.1%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
Not sure 8.3%
36
13.1%
19
17.3%
33
14.3%
2
11.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
145
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
642
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
84.2%
663
No 4.2%
32
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
33
Not sure 11.1%
84
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

787