Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MIDEAST

As a way to bring peace to the Middle East, it has been proposed that Israel withdraw from occupied Arab lands if Arab nations in return recognize Israel's right to exist as a nation. Do you favor or oppose this proposal?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 607 76.1% 76.1% -.54
Oppose 53 6.6% 82.7% .77
Not sure 138 17.3% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 68.7%
68
75.3%
204
78.6%
282
81.8%
45
76.4%
599
Oppose 9.1%
9
5.9%
16
6.1%
22
7.3%
4
6.5%
51
Not sure 22.2%
22
18.8%
51
15.3%
55
10.9%
6
17.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
359
100.0%
55

784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Favor 81.0%
153
74.9%
447
76.3%
600
Oppose 1.6%
3
8.0%
48
6.5%
51
Not sure 17.5%
33
17.1%
102
17.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
597

786


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Favor 100.0%
3
72.7%
160
75.8%
336
84.3%
97
76.3%
596
Oppose 0.0%
0
6.4%
14
7.7%
34
2.6%
3
6.5%
51
Not sure 0.0%
0
20.9%
46
16.5%
73
13.0%
15
17.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
220
100.0%
443
100.0%
115

781


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 85.3%
371
74.8%
107
56.8%
108
78.6%
11
76.3%
597
Oppose 2.1%
9
4.2%
6
18.9%
36
0.0%
0
6.5%
51
Not sure 12.6%
55
21.0%
30
24.2%
46
21.4%
3
17.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
143
100.0%
190
100.0%
14

782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Favor 76.7%
578
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
81.8%
9
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
76.5%
599
Oppose 6.4%
48
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
50
Not sure 17.0%
128
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

783