Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2002 -- Peacemaking, International Conflict and Related Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHNGE911

Do you think the events of September 11th have changed this country in a lasting way, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 595 74.4% 74.4% -.55
No 99 12.4% 86.8% .86
Not sure 106 13.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
72
74.1%
200
74.5%
269
76.8%
43
74.3%
584
No 16.2%
16
13.7%
37
11.1%
40
8.9%
5
12.5%
98
Not sure 11.1%
11
12.2%
33
14.4%
52
14.3%
8
13.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
56

786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
138
74.5%
446
74.1%
584
No 15.3%
29
11.7%
70
12.6%
99
Not sure 11.6%
22
13.9%
83
13.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
599

788


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $20,000 $20K-S49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
71.7%
157
76.2%
339
70.9%
83
74.2%
582
No 0.0%
0
14.6%
32
11.0%
49
13.7%
16
12.4%
97
Not sure 0.0%
0
13.7%
30
12.8%
57
15.4%
18
13.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
219
100.0%
445
100.0%
117

784


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
313
75.2%
109
79.6%
152
64.3%
9
74.4%
583
No 13.4%
58
11.0%
16
11.5%
22
7.1%
1
12.4%
97
Not sure 14.5%
63
13.8%
20
8.9%
17
28.6%
4
13.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
145
100.0%
191
100.0%
14

784


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
561
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
74.2%
583
No 12.3%
93
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
98
Not sure 13.6%
103
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

786